Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 66

Thread: Installing FMS "fmsdisk01.exe" & Set-up for FMS to Transmitter Remote

  1. #11
    Platinum Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    723

    Re: Installing FMS "fmsdisk01.exe" & Set-up for FMS to Transmitter Remote

    The problem might be that you have the 64 bit version. I hear that there have been lots of compatabilty problems with 32 bit programs running on 64 bit versions of Vista. You might want to "Google" something like "FMS running on 64 bit Vista". Someone should have an answer for you. ...............................BRM
    Crash and Learn!!!    Walkera 1#B, 4#3A/B, Esky Belt CP, HB 2.4 FP, Lama V3, and Nissan GTR(Not crashing that one)

  2. #12

    Re: Installing FMS "fmsdisk01.exe" & Set-up for FMS to Transmitter Remote

    you are so right the vista we tested on is 32 bit and sorry 64 bit is not compatible. Thanks for pointing this out.



    Andy

    http://twitter.com/yadac123

  3. #13
    paul
    Guest

    Re: Installing FMS "fmsdisk01.exe" & Set-up for FMS to Transmitter Remote

    "I can not get this to work with vista 64-bit. the screen keeps flashing." -Quote

    Among some of the Vista Users (unsure what Vista they have) they have stated that after Installing FMS & the d3drm.dll file, when the Plane or Heli shows up on the (green) run way, there is something "Flashing" that Blocks out the rest of the Screen/FMS program so that you CAN'T see the Heli/Plane.

    The only thing that solved the problem was to turn off the "FOG" under the 'Resolution' or 'Graphics' tab. Just uncheck the "Fog" check-box to remove fog. This usually solves the problem very quickly and you see your Flying Object right away, but sometimes no landscape though. LOL, oh well.

    If that doesn't solve the resolution problem, try lowering the Quality under 'Resolution' & 'Graphics' of the FMS simulation. (ie. go under those tabs and reduce the screen size to 800x600, lower & reduce any option(s) in the FMS menus to try to get a better picture of FMS on your Monitor, etc...). Start the FMS program with as little Graphics quality & Graphics features as possible, once FMS is Running start adding the features & quality(s) that you want, and see what your computer can handle. Usually you will have to meet some where in the middle if your computer can't handle it. Best of Luck!!!!

  4. #14
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    543

    Re: Installing FMS "fmsdisk01.exe" & Set-up for FMS to Transmitter Remote

    I wish I saw this guide before making my video , but they're basically the same info

    [youtube]kfXjf6D2sxs[/youtube]


    Check This Out

    I downloaded this scenery and heli



    To Install Additional Models and Landscapes.

    This works fine on my computer but Install at your own risk, I will accept no responsibility if you screw your computer up .

    1 - Make a new folder on your Desktop Named "FMS".

    2 - Open that floder and make 2 additional Folders, one named "Models" and the other named "Landscapes"

    3 - Go Download new planes/helis and save them to the "Models Folder" in the "FMS" folder. Save any Landscapes in the "Landscape Folder"

    ---You will need WinRar to extract the files - http://www.download.com/WinRAR/3000-...-10007677.html

    4 - Open either the Models or Landscapes Folder, at the top select "Edit" and then go down and click on "Select All"




    5 - After they are all highlighted, right click on any one, a menu will pop up, click on extract files



    6 - Extract the files to C: Drive - Program Files - FMS - "Models" or "Landscapes"





    If any menus pop up asking if you would like to replace any files, click "Yes to all"



    After they are done extracting, everything is finished and the new models and landscapes will be ready for use. You will need Versions 2.8x to use PhotoRealistic Backgrounds. You may also need a video card, it will depend on your comp.

    Tips:


    TURN THE FOG OFF

    Depending on the size of your computer screen, try zooming in or out to make the picture better scaled to your screen.

    Try turning "Fixed Viewing Position" off, the heli won't always be centered in the middle of the screen, pretty cool, I didn't like it but I'm sure some others will.

  5. #15
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1

    Re: Installing FMS "fmsdisk01.exe" & Set-up for FMS to Transmitter Remote

    I want to use the Eagle 50's remote controller, on the fms but can not find a usb cable that will fit the control as it only has a round 4 post plug and every thing i have have found has a lot more post in them and will not fit any help on where to locate one so I can use it as a usb instead of a serial controller. also the round plug for the serial controller keeps falling out very poor connection.

    Thanks Joe

  6. #16
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    543

    Re: Installing FMS "fmsdisk01.exe" & Set-up for FMS to Transmitter Remote

    just go ahead and buy the E_Sky sim kit, its the best way because then you don't need any batteries, you need to have batteries in the actual heli Tx to use it on the sim

    http://www.xheli.com/e4chflsitrki.html

  7. #17
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    308

    Re: Installing FMS "fmsdisk01.exe" & Set-up for FMS to Transmitter Remote

    Thank you Paul this should help me alot when I try and install the fms you to nuttcaze!

  8. #18
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    543

    Re: Installing FMS "fmsdisk01.exe" & Set-up for FMS to Transmitter Remote

    Making FMS more interesting

    Get more models and scenery here

    http://mysite.verizon.net/bizwptdb/id39.html

    Update: Watch this or go to my site

    [youtube]-jafpZGmWjw[/youtube]

  9. #19
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    308

    Re: Installing FMS "fmsdisk01.exe" & Set-up for FMS to Transmitter Remote

    Well I downloaded the fms simulator today and its great but for some reason Im having problems downloading more models. I tried to download a model from this website: http://www.rc-sim.de/dl_engine_eng/i...4e7a2c&start=0 . I was wondering how you get the model to the fms. I clicked download and it downloads but then its not in the fms file with all the other models. Any ideas? And also what is the difference between the 2.8.x version and the 2.7.x version.

  10. #20
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    43

    Re: Installing FMS "fmsdisk01.exe" & Set-up for FMS to Transmitter Remote

    Quote Originally Posted by jtk
    I want to use the Eagle 50's remote controller, on the fms but can not find a usb cable that will fit the control as it only has a round 4 post plug and every thing i have have found has a lot more post in them and will not fit any help on where to locate one so I can use it as a usb instead of a serial controller. also the round plug for the serial controller keeps falling out very poor connection.

    Thanks Joe
    Hi jtk,

    As Paul mentioned before, the installation guide was intended for transmitters with an USB connection. After reading the description of your problem and inspecting the Eagle 50's transmitter personally, I found the port that you described as a PS/2 port. Please see http://www.answers.com/topic/ps-2-connector-technology. If my judgement is correct, the solution to your problem is a PS/2 to USB adapter, http://www.onsale.com/shop/detail.as...WBSHOPPINGDCOM or http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/p...098&lid=674101. If you are still interested in getting the Eagle 50's transmitter to work with the FMS, go get a PS/2 to USB adapter from your local electronic store with good return policy and trouble shoot the FMS setup again. Good luck.

Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •